Mathis Billman
Charleston Junior Championships at the Citadel presented by Lending Tree (STA L3) - SC L2Start Date: 11/10/2017  End Date: 11/12/2017
Boys' 16 Singles - Red (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Mathis Billman d. (2) Mitchell Deames6-2; 6-0
SF(1) Mathis Billman d. (4) Daniel Cohen6-1; 6-0
Q(1) Mathis Billman d. Robbie Young6-0; 6-3
16(1) Mathis Billman d. Alex Shaw6-0; 6-0
Charleston Junior Championships at the Citadel DOUBLES and MIXED DOUBLES (STA L3) - SC L2Start Date: 11/10/2017  End Date: 11/12/2017
Mixed 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Billman/Navarro d. (2) French/Kirch6-2
SF(1) Billman/Navarro d. Myers/Way6-0
Q(1) Billman/Navarro d. Chung/Towning6-1
Icy Hot Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18'sStart Date: 10/28/2017  End Date: 10/30/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 36)
64Michael Chou d. (9) Mathis Billman4-1; 5-4(4)
 Consolation:
R3Michael Ross d. (9) Mathis Billman4-2; 4-1
R2(9) Mathis Billman d. Luke Wolf4-0; 4-2
R1(9) Mathis Billman d. Will Kistler2-4; 4-2; 4-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
Q(2) Iyer/Simmons d. (5) Billman/Ross6-2
16(5) Billman/Ross d. Amacher/Mars6-2
32(5) Billman/Ross d. Leathers/McLeod6-1
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12-18'sStart Date: 10/13/2017  End Date: 10/16/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 60)
16(2) Ashe Ray d. (9) Mathis Billman6-1; 6-1
32(9) Mathis Billman d. Nikhil Sadagopa7-5; 6-3
64(9) Mathis Billman d. Zachary Matuszak6-4; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
F(1) Ecarma/Sai d. (5) Billman/Ross6-4
SF(5) Billman/Ross d. Barfield/Harmon6-4
Q(5) Billman/Ross d. (4) Barrow/Fullett7-6(4)
16(5) Billman/Ross d. Bobo/Matuszak6-0
32(5) Billman/Ross d. Bellwood/Kistler6-1
Boys' 16 Singles-Curtis Draw (Draw Line - 14)
QJoseph Tanjuatco d. Mathis Billman3-6; 6-3; 1-0(8)
16Mathis Billman d. Thomas Mars4-6; 7-5; 1-0(5)
USTA National Selection Level 2 (Columbus Day Open)Start Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
16(3) Jackson Armistead d. Mathis Billman6-2; 6-2
32Mathis Billman d. Otto Schreiner3-6; 6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Owen Megargee d. Mathis Billman6-4; 7-5
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
F(1) Lasanajak/PHUNG d. (4) Billman/Ross6-4
SF(4) Billman/Ross d. Eisenberg/Zhang6-4
Q(4) Billman/Ross d. Armistead/Godsick6-3
16(4) Billman/Ross d. Birnie/Ford6-1
Low Country National L3Start Date: 9/23/2017  End Date: 9/25/2017
Mixed 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
F(6) Billman/Navarro d. (5) Hayes/Sec6-2
SF(6) Billman/Navarro d. (8) Bredberg Canizares/Hagen6-2
Q(6) Billman/Navarro d. Lemasters/Piegza6-1
16(6) Billman/Navarro d. Sanford/Sarr6-1
USTA Southern Clay Court Level 1A BG 14's (Nat L4)Start Date: 9/2/2017  End Date: 9/5/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
32Christopher Yu d. (1) Mathis Billman1-6; 6-2; 6-3
64(1) Mathis Billman d. Advaith Vadlakonda6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
R3(9) Carter McWhorter d. (1) Mathis Billman6-3; 6-3
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Billman/Ross d. (2) Kim/Suk8-3
SF(1) Billman/Ross d. (4) Bruck/Leathers8-0
Q(1) Billman/Ross d. Donovan/Whitwell8-1
16(1) Billman/Ross d. Hernandez/Neil8-1
USTA Boys' 14 and Boys' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/5/2017  End Date: 8/12/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 242)
128(33) Charles Qian d. Mathis Billman6-1; 6-1
256Mathis Billman d. Evan Erb6-2; 6-0
 Consolation:
R2Owen Megargee d. Mathis Billman6-4; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 117)
128Gogineni/Merneedi d. Billman/Fischer6-4; 7-5
 Consolation:
R4Cockrell/Jamison d. Billman/Fischer6-4; 6-4
R3Billman/Fischer d. Fletcher/Portnoy6-0; 6-4
Boys' 14 Bronze Singles (Draw Line - 4)
QMitchell Deames d. Mathis Billman6-3; 6-2
16Mathis Billman d. Taki Adachi6-1; 6-1
32Mathis Billman d. TJ Dale6-0; 6-0
64Mathis Billman d. Ekansh Kumar
July National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 7/1/2017  End Date: 7/4/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 41)
64Christian Pumpelly d. Mathis Billman6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Niles Rachal d. Mathis Billman6-4; 6-2
R1Mathis Billman d. Trey Cody6-1; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
32(5) Goodwin/Pak d. Billman/Bratt6-0
Southern Closed BG 16's Doubles ChampionshipStart Date: 6/11/2017  End Date: 6/18/2017
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
64(1) Barnett/Tracy d. Billman/Ellis8-2
128Billman/Ellis d. Giardina/Rowe8-2
Southern Closed BG 16's ChampionshipStart Date: 6/10/2017  End Date: 6/17/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 204)
128Christopher Johns d. (33) Mathis Billman6-1; 6-4
 Consolation:
R3Tate Sandman d. (33) Mathis Billman6-3; 6-1
3Q(33) Mathis Billman d. Edward Staib3-6; 6-1; 1-0(7)
R2(33) Mathis Billman d. JACKSON VAUGHAN
USTA MS JR QUALIFYING CLOSED STATE CHAMPS - MS L1-STA L3 Gr 1-Or1Start Date: 5/27/2017  End Date: 5/31/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Mathis Billman d. (4) Walker Ellis6-2; 6-0
SF(1) Mathis Billman d. (8) CALEB RAWSON6-3; 6-0
Q(1) Mathis Billman d. (6) Will McCarty6-2; 6-0
16(1) Mathis Billman d. Trey Hilton6-0; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Billman/Ellis d. Chustz/Fox8-1
SF(1) Billman/Ellis d. Liu/Tanious8-0
Q(1) Billman/Ellis d. Barone/Hilton8-1
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 4/28/2017  End Date: 5/1/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 58)
64Callen Hein d. Mathis Billman6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
3QBrandon Hodge d. Mathis Billman6-3; 6-4
R2Mathis Billman d. Davis French6-2; 6-1
R1Mathis Billman d. Edward Staib6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 29)
16(2) Allen/Waldman d. Billman/Bobo8-0
32Billman/Bobo d. Bosman/Coleman8-6
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18Start Date: 3/31/2017  End Date: 4/3/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 44)
16(4) Michael Sanford d. (9) Mathis Billman1-6; 6-2; 6-4
32(9) Mathis Billman d. Stafford Yerger6-4; 6-2
 Consolation:
R3Wes Lartigue d. (9) Mathis Billman7-6; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
16(3) Barnett/Sharma d. Billman/Ross8-3
USTA Southern Level 1A Championship BG 12 & 14 (Nat L4)Start Date: 3/17/2017  End Date: 3/20/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
16(9) Luke Amet d. (2) Mathis Billman4-1; 5-4
32(2) Mathis Billman d. William Baly4-1; 4-1
64(2) Mathis Billman d. Robert Hagen4-0; 4-0
 Consolation:
CQAditya Narayanan d. (2) Mathis Billman6-2; 6-2
R3(2) Mathis Billman d. Victor Zhao5-7; 6-4; 1-0
USTA Southern Level 1A Championship Doubles BG12 & 14 (Nat L4)Start Date: 3/17/2017  End Date: 3/20/2017
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
PL(3) Billman/Ross d. (4) Smith/Suk8-4
SF(5) Mayew/Qadir d. (3) Billman/Ross8-5
Q(3) Billman/Ross d. Thomson/White8-5
16(3) Billman/Ross d. Amet/Nemani8-5
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18Start Date: 2/25/2017  End Date: 2/27/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 45)
32(4) Justin Waldman d. Mathis Billman6-1; 6-2
64Mathis Billman d. Jackson Armistead7-5; 6-0
 Consolation:
R2Kaanu Patel d. Mathis Billman6-4; 6-2
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 12 & 14 (Nat L4)Start Date: 2/3/2017  End Date: 2/6/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
16Will Leathers d. (1) Mathis Billman1-4; 5-3; 1-0
32(1) Mathis Billman d. William Baly6-1; 6-0
64(1) Mathis Billman d. Quinn Wicklund6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
R3Pedro Garcia d. (1) Mathis Billman
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Billman/Ross d. (5) Evenson/Suk8-2
SF(1) Billman/Ross d. (3) Stearns/Wolf8-6
Q(1) Billman/Ross d. (5) Kistler/Sweeney8-5
16(1) Billman/Ross d. Steffen/Tymes8-3
Southern Winter Level 1 Championships BG 14 (National L3)Start Date: 1/14/2017  End Date: 1/17/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 33)
16(9) Rohan Sachdev d. (4) Mathis Billman7-6(6); 5-7; 6-3
32(4) Mathis Billman d. Matthew Mitchell6-3; 6-1
64(4) Mathis Billman d. Thomas Kennedy6-2; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 40)
F(9) Delgado/Matuszak d. (5) Billman/Ross9-7
SF(5) Billman/Ross d. (2) Sai/Stearns8-4
Q(5) Billman/Ross d. Hotchandani/Keenan8-6
16(5) Billman/Ross d. (9) Amacher/Tymes8-3
32(5) Billman/Ross d. Heng/Vasquez8-0
Boys' 14 SILVER Singles (Draw Line - 3)
FCy McLeod d. Mathis Billman6-3; 6-2
SFMathis Billman d. Michael Ross6-1; 7-5
QMathis Billman d. Connor Evenson4-6; 6-3; 1-0(5)
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1