USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/10/2018  End Date: 2/12/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 18)
16(6) Sachin Das d. Daniel Schmelka6-4; 7-6
32Daniel Schmelka d. Johann Sajonz4-6; 6-1; 10-6
 Consolation:
CQAndrew Broadstreet d. Daniel Schmelka7-5; 6-3
R2Daniel Schmelka d. Xavier Ecarma6-2; 7-6
USTA Midwest Level 2Start Date: 1/27/2018  End Date: 1/29/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
F(1) Jacob Bickersteth d. (5) Daniel Schmelka6-2; 6-1
SF(5) Daniel Schmelka d. (3) Phasu Sirinit5-7; 6-3; 6-4
Q(5) Daniel Schmelka d. (2) Lucas Guy6-4; 3-6; 7-5
16(5) Daniel Schmelka d. (12) Arjun Asokumar7-6; 6-4
32(5) Daniel Schmelka d. Mujtaba Ali-Khan6-2; 7-5
64(5) Daniel Schmelka d. Elijah Zifferblatt6-1; 6-2
USTA National Level 3 - ETCStart Date: 1/20/2018  End Date: 1/22/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Daniel Sharygin d. (5) Daniel Schmelka4-6; 6-1; 1-0(8)
16(5) Daniel Schmelka d. Charles Joranko6-0; 6-2
32(5) Daniel Schmelka d. Sahil Deenadayalu6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-SJordan Paul d. (5) Daniel Schmelka
PLPhasu Sirinit d. (5) Daniel Schmelka
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
16Eisenberg/Terakanambi d. (3) Matyjas/Schmelka8-3
USTA Midwest Level 1 ChampionshipsStart Date: 1/13/2018  End Date: 1/15/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
64Joshua Portnoy d. (8) Daniel Schmelka7-6(5); 6-4
 Consolation:
R2Nathaniel Webster d. (8) Daniel Schmelka7-5; 3-6; 1-0(12-10)
R1(8) Daniel Schmelka d. Jozef Meyers6-1; 6-0
L1 USTA National Winter Championships BG12&14 (Tucson, AZ)Start Date: 12/27/2017  End Date: 1/2/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
SF(3) Samir Banerjee d. (6) Daniel Schmelka6-4; 6-4
Q(6) Daniel Schmelka d. (17) Hudson Rivera6-7(6); 6-2; 7-5
16(6) Daniel Schmelka d. (11) Benjamin Zhou6-4; 6-7(5); 6-3
32(6) Daniel Schmelka d. Noah Zamora6-2; 6-1
64(6) Daniel Schmelka d. Ritesh Patil6-4; 6-4
128(6) Daniel Schmelka d. Phillip Dell6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL(6) Daniel Schmelka d. (1) Noelle Andrey Ampong7-5; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 47)
64(4) Bilski/Cloud d. Fletcher/Schmelka6-4; 6-1
2017 USTA Boys' 14 National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/24/2017  End Date: 11/27/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(1) Noelle Andrey Ampong d. (15) Daniel Schmelka6-3; 6-4
16(15) Daniel Schmelka d. (8) Braden Shick7-6(10-8); 6-1
32(15) Daniel Schmelka d. Rohan Sachdev6-2; 6-0
64(15) Daniel Schmelka d. Lucas Brown6-4; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 30)
16(2) Lothringer/Mao d. Gordon/Schmelka6-3
32Gordon/Schmelka d. Bracks/Koong6-2
Bronze Draw (Draw Line - 30)
F(2) Samir Banerjee d. (15) Daniel Schmelka
SF(15) Daniel Schmelka d. (4) Eli Gordon4-6; 6-3; 11-9
Q(15) Daniel Schmelka d. Azuma Visaya6-0; 2-0
USTA B16 Midwest Closed Level 1 Fall ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/4/2017  End Date: 11/6/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 55)
PL(1) Daniel Sharygin d. Daniel Schmelka2-6; 6-3; 7-5
SF(5) John Dransfeld d. Daniel Schmelka6-4; 6-3
QDaniel Schmelka d. (2) DOMINICK CUCHRAN6-4; 2-6; 6-2
16Daniel Schmelka d. Trevor Ball6-3; 6-2
32Daniel Schmelka d. Mason Sniatynski7-5; 6-4
64Daniel Schmelka d. (8) Owen Kelley0-6; 6-4; 7-5
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
Q(2) Samir Banerjee d. Daniel Schmelka6-0; 6-3
16Daniel Schmelka d. Siddharth Pande6-3; 6-3
32Daniel Schmelka d. (6) Daniel Dunac6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-SDaniel Schmelka d. Alvaro Pedraza7-6; 4-6; 10-6
PL-FDaniel Schmelka d. (7) Victor Lilov6-3; 3-6; 10-3
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
Q(1) Colby/Pedraza d. Matyjas/Schmelka6-1
16Matyjas/Schmelka d. Karev/Truwit6-1
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 9/23/2017  End Date: 9/25/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
32(8) Joel Jose d. Daniel Schmelka6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1Daniel Kliebhan d. Daniel Schmelka6-4; 2-6; 10-8
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
16Brown/Colak d. Etterbeek/Schmelka8-5
 Consolation:
R1Kliebhan/Shah d. Etterbeek/Schmelka8-0
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 9/2/2017  End Date: 9/4/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
SF(1) Jacob Bickersteth d. (5) Daniel Schmelka6-4; 6-3
Q(5) Daniel Schmelka d. (4) Phasu Sirinit7-5; 6-2
16(5) Daniel Schmelka d. Ansh Shah6-3; 7-5
32(5) Daniel Schmelka d. Kohtaro Kuriyama6-2; 6-2
64(5) Daniel Schmelka d. Mason Sniatynski5-7; 6-4; 10-5
 Consolation:
PL(2) Ozan Colak d. (5) Daniel Schmelka6-2; 7-6(1)
USTA Boys' 14 and Boys' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/5/2017  End Date: 8/12/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 188)
64(4) Saud Alhogbani d. (33) Daniel Schmelka6-3; 6-2
128(33) Daniel Schmelka d. Christian Gonzalez2-6; 6-3; 7-5
 Consolation:
4Q(33) Cole Stelse d. (33) Daniel Schmelka6-0; 7-6(1)
R3(33) Daniel Schmelka d. Thomas Kennedy6-1; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 68)
64Alexander/Ross d. Immink/Schmelka6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
CFImmink/Schmelka d. (9) Smith/Vassel7-6(4); 3-6; 1-0(9)
CSImmink/Schmelka d. Cockrell/Jamison
CQImmink/Schmelka d. Bowers/Cooksey7-6(4); 2-6; 1-0(9)
R4Immink/Schmelka d. Deames/Pitts6-3; 6-3
R3Immink/Schmelka d. Dore/Nemani7-5; 6-2
R2Immink/Schmelka d. Clopp/Ling6-1; 7-6(8)
USTA Midwest Level 2 Open ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/22/2017  End Date: 7/25/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 128)
32(20) Uday Lomada d. (2) Daniel Schmelka0-6; 6-4; 6-4
64(2) Daniel Schmelka d. Jonathan Wuyan6-4; 6-2
 Consolation:
R3William Kasten d. (2) Daniel Schmelka
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 46)
64Collins/Schultz d. Pfaff/Schmelka
USTA National B14 Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/16/2017  End Date: 7/23/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 212)
64(24) Braden Shick d. (59) Daniel Schmelka6-3; 7-5
128(59) Daniel Schmelka d. Sebastian Sec6-4; 2-6; 7-6(4))
 Consolation:
5Qmekhi gbedey d. (59) Daniel Schmelka
R4(59) Daniel Schmelka d. Jelani Sarr6-3; 3-6; 10-8
4Q(59) Daniel Schmelka d. (6) Eli Gordon7-5; 6-2
R3(59) Daniel Schmelka d. TIMMY PHUNG4-6; 6-4; 10-7
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 19)
16(12) Armistead/Lasanajak d. Immink/Schmelka
32Immink/Schmelka d. Reichbach/Zhang
64Immink/Schmelka d. (7) Lilov/Shick7-5; 2-6; 10-7
128Immink/Schmelka d. Lau/Wu6-7(5); 7-6(4); 10-9
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 7/1/2017  End Date: 7/3/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
F(3) Daniel Schmelka d. (7) Jakub Ostajewski6-1; 2-1
SF(3) Daniel Schmelka d. (6) Aidan Schutter6-4; 7-5
Q(3) Daniel Schmelka d. (14) Uday Lomada6-2; 6-3
16(3) Daniel Schmelka d. (9) Jaden Aranda6-3; 7-5
32(3) Daniel Schmelka d. Jonathan Wuyan6-1; 6-4
64(3) Daniel Schmelka d. Daniel McGuigan6-0; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
SFPerkowski/Vyshyvanyuk d. (2) Schmelka/Sirinit8-3
Q(2) Schmelka/Sirinit d. (7) Chernawsky/Drier8-2
16(2) Schmelka/Sirinit d. Redstone/Rogers8-0
USTA Midwest Level 1 Closed ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/24/2017  End Date: 6/29/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
F(2) Nishesh Basavareddy d. (6) Daniel Schmelka6-0; 6-4
SF(6) Daniel Schmelka d. (7) William Cooksey6-4; 6-4
Q(6) Daniel Schmelka d. (1) Ozan Colak6-3; 6-3
16(6) Daniel Schmelka d. (24) Canaan Sellers1-6; 7-6(3); 6-3
32(6) Daniel Schmelka d. Thomas Schultz6-1; 6-0
64(6) Daniel Schmelka d. Tomas Salgado6-0; 6-1
128(6) Daniel Schmelka d. Chad Miller6-0; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 48)
SF(7) Kruzel/Matyjas d. (4) Immink/Schmelka6-4; 6-2
Q(4) Immink/Schmelka d. (9) Fletcher/Mahenthiran8-4
16(4) Immink/Schmelka d. Jacoby/Routzahn8-3
32(4) Immink/Schmelka d. Dore/Joshi8-3
2017 CHICAGO DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS - BG14 QUALIFIER - LEVEL 3 - Hosted by MacDonald TennisStart Date: 6/9/2017  End Date: 6/13/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
F(2) Daniel Schmelka d. (1) Eric Perkowski6-2; 3-6; 6-2
SF(2) Daniel Schmelka d. (3) Alan Matyjas7-6(3); 7-5
Q(2) Daniel Schmelka d. (12) John Fakouri6-1; 6-3
16(2) Daniel Schmelka d. (10) Noah Hernandez6-4; 7-5
32(2) Daniel Schmelka d. Thomas Gong6-0; 6-0
64(2) Daniel Schmelka d. Owen O'Connor6-0; 6-0
USTA Midwest Level 3 Memorial WeekendStart Date: 5/27/2017  End Date: 5/29/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
QGabe Brown d. Daniel Schmelka6-4; 2-6; 10-5
16Daniel Schmelka d. Andrei Paduraru6-4; 3-6; 10-4
32Daniel Schmelka d. Daniel Gorelik6-3; 6-3
64Daniel Schmelka d. (7) Vincent Orlando6-3; 4-6; 10-6
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
16Gogineni/Merneedi d. Schmelka/Sheldon8-5
Boys' 16 Singles GOLD (Draw Line - 4)
SFAlan Matyjas d. Daniel Schmelka1-6; 6-4; 10-3
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/20/2017  End Date: 5/22/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
Q(7) Eric Perkowski d. Daniel Schmelka7-5; 2-6; 6-3
16Daniel Schmelka d. Akshay Saluja6-3; 5-7; 6-3
32Daniel Schmelka d. (4) Gavin Young1-6; 7-5; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-SDaniel Schmelka d. Pablo Dale6-4; 3-6; 10-8
PL-FDaniel Schmelka d. Vignesh Gogineni4-6; 6-1; 10-7
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Dale/Shah d. Hernandez/Schmelka6-2
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 4/8/2017  End Date: 4/9/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
32(8) Joshua Portnoy d. Daniel Schmelka6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
R1Reece Yakubov d. Daniel Schmelka6-2; 6-1
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 3/11/2017  End Date: 3/12/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 31)
32(2) Cole Shoults d. Daniel Schmelka6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQ(6) Nathan Balthazor d. Daniel Schmelka3-6; 7-5; 1-0(6)
QQDaniel Schmelka d. (5) Aidan Harris6-2; 6-0
R2Daniel Schmelka d. Chukwudumebi Smarty6-1; 7-6(10)
R1Daniel Schmelka d. Sean Boland7-6(3); 6-4
Five Star March One Day - Level 4Start Date: 3/5/2017  End Date: 3/5/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
FDaniel Schmelka d. (1) Aleksandar Schroeder6-2; 6-1
SFDaniel Schmelka d. (2) Pablo Dale4-6; 7-6(4); 10-8
QDaniel Schmelka d. Jonathan Wuyan6-1; 6-0
USTA Midwest Level 2Start Date: 2/18/2017  End Date: 2/20/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
PL(6) Daniel Schmelka d. (5) Pablo Dale6-3; 3-6; 6-3
SF(2) Eric Perkowski d. (6) Daniel Schmelka5-7; 6-2; 6-2
Q(6) Daniel Schmelka d. (3) Ansh Shah6-0; 6-3
16(6) Daniel Schmelka d. (13) Andrew Immink6-4; 6-2
32(6) Daniel Schmelka d. Canaan Sellers6-4; 7-6(2)
64(6) Daniel Schmelka d. Christopher Smith6-1; 6-1
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1