Matt Barnett
VDM Academy Jr Classic- SC L3 / Southern L5Start Date: 12/1/2017  End Date: 12/3/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
QDavis Phillips d. (2) Matt Barnett6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
CS(4) Cameron Pankau d. (2) Matt Barnett
CQ(2) Matt Barnett d. Patrick Dempsey6-1; 6-1
Dennis Van der Meer SC Jr State Open Championships - (STA L 4) - SC L2Start Date: 11/17/2017  End Date: 11/20/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
QAndrea Brignacca d. (2) Matt Barnett6-1; 6-2
16(2) Matt Barnett d. Eli Dykema6-0; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QMacDonald/Pankau d. (1) Barnett/Hug8-6
Allstate Sugar Bowl Tennis Classic - USTA Southern Level 2 BG 12-18Start Date: 11/11/2017  End Date: 11/13/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
SF(5) Matthew Rowe d. (5) Matt Barnett6-3; 6-1
Q(5) Matt Barnett d. (2) Ashe Ray6-4; 6-2; 6-3
16(5) Matt Barnett d. Grant Landreth6-4; 7-6
32(5) Matt Barnett d. Matthew Armbruster6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL(4) Jake Sweeney d. (5) Matt Barnett7-6; 6-1
Allstate Sugar Bowl Tennis Classic USTA Southern Level 2-DOUBLESStart Date: 11/11/2017  End Date: 11/13/2017
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
F(3) Shoemake/Sweeney d. (4) Barnett/Sandman8-6
SF(4) Barnett/Sandman d. (1) Rogers/Simmons9-7
Q(4) Barnett/Sandman d. Armbruster/Bosch8-3
16(4) Barnett/Sandman d. Otzenberger/Yerger8-6
Icy Hot Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18'sStart Date: 10/28/2017  End Date: 10/30/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
16(5) Matthew Halpin d. Matt Barnett4-1; 4-0
32Matt Barnett d. Michael Sanford4-0; 4-2
64Matt Barnett d. (9) Jack Wylly4-0; 4-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 18)
16(5) Branicki/Muhammad d. Barnett/Bradbary6-3
32Barnett/Bradbary d. Kane/Roberts6-4
Boys’ 18 Curtis Singles Draw (Draw Line - 4)
QJonathan Mascagni d. Matt Barnett4-0; 4-1
16Matt Barnett d. Jack Kelly
K-Swiss Kiawah Island Junior Championship - DOUBLES (STA L3) - SC L 2Start Date: 10/13/2017  End Date: 10/15/2017
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
Q(2) Desilva/Shaheen d. Barnett/Hug6-3
16Barnett/Hug d. Crane/Jenkins6-4
K-Swiss Kiawah Island Junior Championship - (STA L3) - SC L 2Start Date: 10/13/2017  End Date: 10/15/2017
Boys' 18 Singles WHITE (Draw Line - 2)
PLMatt Barnett d. JuanIgnacio Garcia6-0; 6-1
SF(3) Thomas Karle d. Matt Barnett7-6(3); 6-1
QMatt Barnett d. Lleyton Dacuba6-1; 2-6; 1-0(6)
16Matt Barnett d. (1) Max Vicario6-4; 6-2
GA STATE JR FALL OPEN CHPS (18-10)(STATE CHP)-GA L2 & STA L3Start Date: 10/6/2017  End Date: 10/8/2017
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
Q(1) Barnett/Johns d. Chala/Yu8-2
Boys' 16 Singles - Red (Draw Line - 1)
SF(1) Matt Barnett d. Harrison Kim4-6; 6-3; 1-0
Q(1) Matt Barnett d. Alex Hymel6-4; 6-0
16(1) Matt Barnett d. Alastair Campbell6-1; 6-1
Amelia Island Classic USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 9/23/2017  End Date: 9/25/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
32(5) Quinn Snyder d. Matt Barnett6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1Sam Sherman d. Matt Barnett6-4; 7-6(2)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
16(4) Blake/Cassone d. Barnett/Sherman8-3
Burger King USTA Southern Clay Court Level 1A BG 16's (Nat L4)Start Date: 9/2/2017  End Date: 9/5/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
128Nikhil Sadagopa d. (9) Matt Barnett6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
3QTate Sandman d. (9) Matt Barnett7-5; 6-0
R2(9) Matt Barnett d. James Qu6-2; 6-1
R1(9) Matt Barnett d. Alex Karwisch6-0; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 25)
32Berry/Harmon d. (5) Barnett/Sharma8-6
USTA National Level 3Start Date: 7/8/2017  End Date: 7/11/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 42)
64Ivan Cedric Esguerra d. Matt Barnett6-4; 6-4
 Consolation:
3QCasey Markulike d. Matt Barnett6-2; 6-1
R2Matt Barnett d. Richard Balistreri6-1; 6-2
R1Matt Barnett d. Alessandro Dina6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
PLBarnett/Green d. (3) Bratt/Morgan
SF(4) Ecarma/Sai d. Barnett/Green8-3
QBarnett/Green d. Burke/Westerfield8-2
16Barnett/Green d. (1) Kasner/Winton8-4
32Barnett/Green d. Anez/Esguerra8-4
July National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 7/1/2017  End Date: 7/4/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 50)
16(8) Trinity Grear d. Matt Barnett6-3; 6-0
32Matt Barnett d. (9) Murphy Cassone6-3; 6-3
64Matt Barnett d. Nickolay Marakhtanov6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
R3Niles Rachal d. Matt Barnett6-2; 4-6; 1-0(7)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
16(5) Goodwin/Pak d. Barnett/Sharma6-4
32Barnett/Sharma d. Horn/McClure6-1
Southern Closed BG 16's Doubles ChampionshipStart Date: 6/11/2017  End Date: 6/18/2017
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 88)
16(3) Halpin/Simon d. (9) Barnett/Sharma8-1
32(9) Barnett/Sharma d. Caine/Lloyd8-4
64(9) Barnett/Sharma d. Patel/Sandman8-1
Southern Closed BG 16's ChampionshipStart Date: 6/10/2017  End Date: 6/17/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 57)
32(9) Suhas Krishnan d. (17) Matt Barnett6-1; 6-2
64(17) Matt Barnett d. (33) Peyton Gatti6-3; 6-7; 6-4
128(17) Matt Barnett d. Griffin Brooks6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
5Q(17) Alex Horn d. (17) Matt Barnett6-2; 6-2
R4(17) Matt Barnett d. (33) Noah Holsclaw6-3; 3-6; 1-0(5)
Tennessee State Jr. Qualifying Championships 16U-18U at The Champions Club (TN L1/STA L3)Start Date: 6/1/2017  End Date: 6/5/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Matt Barnett d. (4) Benjamin Sidwell6-4; 6-2
SF(1) Matt Barnett d. (3) Harrison Williams5-7; 6-1; 6-3
Q(1) Matt Barnett d. (5) Haddy Salem7-6(3); 6-1
16(1) Matt Barnett d. (9) Weston Touliatos6-2; 6-0
32(1) Matt Barnett d. Seth Richey6-3; 6-2
64(1) Matt Barnett d. Charlie Craft6-2; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 19)
F(3) Touliatos/Walter d. Barnett/Toomey8-2
SFBarnett/Toomey d. (2) Salem/Sidwell8-6
QBarnett/Toomey d. (4) Grana/Irwin9-8(3)
16Barnett/Toomey d. Richey/Wylie8-4
32Barnett/Toomey d. (5) Brooks/Whitley
ADIDAS Elite 32 A National Level 3 EventStart Date: 5/6/2017  End Date: 5/8/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
16(5) Logan Zapp d. Matt Barnett6-2; 6-1
32Matt Barnett d. matthew metz6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2(5) Sachin Das d. Matt Barnett6-3; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Atherton/Priddy d. Barnett/KIM8-5
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 4/28/2017  End Date: 5/1/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 31)
32(9) Scott Sculley d. Matt Barnett6-0; 6-0
64Matt Barnett d. Alva Caine6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
3QDaniel Trudell d. Matt Barnett6-3; 6-1
R2Matt Barnett d. George Green6-4; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
32Broadstreet/French d. Barnett/Horn8-5
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 - 18'sStart Date: 4/14/2017  End Date: 4/17/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
64George Green d. (9) Matt Barnett1-6; 6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2John Lasanajak d. (9) Matt Barnett6-3; 6-0
R1(9) Matt Barnett d. Ashton Whitt7-6(5); 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
32Gupta/Iyer d. (5) Barnett/Holsclaw8-4
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18Start Date: 3/31/2017  End Date: 4/3/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(1) Welsh Hotard d. (5) Matt Barnett6-0; 6-1
16(5) Matt Barnett d. Carter Crutti6-2; 6-0
32(5) Matt Barnett d. Wes Lartigue6-4; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Foster Rogers d. (5) Matt Barnett6-3; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
PL(3) Barnett/Sharma d. Otzenberger/Yerger8-3
SF(1) Hotard/Koch d. (3) Barnett/Sharma8-3
Q(3) Barnett/Sharma d. Bobo/Landreth8-2
16(3) Barnett/Sharma d. Billman/Ross8-3
USTA Southern Level 1A Doubles Championship BG 16&18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 3/17/2017  End Date: 3/20/2017
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 17)
32Evans/Reid d. Barnett/KIM8-4
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 3/17/2017  End Date: 3/20/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
16(1) Wesley Barnett d. Matt Barnett4-1; 4-2
32Matt Barnett d. Nicholas Ulehla4-2; 5-4
64Matt Barnett d. ANIKETH VIPPARLA4-0; 4-0
 Consolation:
R3Mark Dillon d. Matt Barnett6-3; 7-5
SOUTHERN STATES TOP 32 JR SUPER CHPS - GA LEVEL 3 & STA L-3Start Date: 3/4/2017  End Date: 3/5/2017
Boys' 16 Singles - White (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Matt Barnett d. Thomas Karle6-1; 6-2
SF(1) Matt Barnett d. (3) Cy McLeod6-2; 6-3
Q(1) Matt Barnett d. Garrett Grewal3-6; 6-3; 1-0
16(1) Matt Barnett d. John Knight
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18Start Date: 2/25/2017  End Date: 2/27/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 43)
Q(5) John Dransfeld d. Matt Barnett6-2; 6-2
16Matt Barnett d. (4) Justin Waldman6-4; 7-6(5)
32Matt Barnett d. Xavier Ecarma6-2; 6-4
64Matt Barnett d. (9) Michael Sanford6-2; 2-6; 7-6(3)
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Suhas Krishnan d. Matt Barnett6-1; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 26)
16(5) Dransfeld/Sharma d. Barnett/Caine8-2
32Barnett/Caine d. Gupta/Mitchell9-8(5)
Dunlop Junior Tennis Championship (SC L2-STA L3)Start Date: 2/17/2017  End Date: 2/19/2017
Boys' 16 Singles BLUE (Draw Line - 5)
PL(3) Matt Barnett d. (4) James Qu6-2; 6-1
SF(1) Matthew Kandel d. (3) Matt Barnett6-1; 6-2
Q(3) Matt Barnett d. Kondwani Patterson6-4; 6-1
16(3) Matt Barnett d. William Fullett6-2; 6-2
Dunlop Junior Tennis Championship DOUBLES (SC L2-STA L3)Start Date: 2/17/2017  End Date: 2/19/2017
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Barnett/Sharma d. (3) Kolls/Ulehla8-6
SF(1) Barnett/Sharma d. Capobianco/Wilson8-3
Q(1) Barnett/Sharma d. Dacuba/Darby8-5
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 2/3/2017  End Date: 2/6/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 31)
64Vivek Ramesh d. Matt Barnett7-5; 2-6; 6-4
 Consolation:
R1Parrish Simmons d. Matt Barnett6-1; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
32Gupta/Iyer d. Barnett/KIM8-5
Southern Winter Level 1 Championships BG 16 (National L3)Start Date: 1/14/2017  End Date: 1/17/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 46)
128(17) Reilly Wilson d. Matt Barnett6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
R3(5) Welsh Hotard d. Matt Barnett6-2; 6-3
3QMatt Barnett d. Andrei Staicu6-4; 6-1
R2Matt Barnett d. Jennings Harley6-1; 6-1
R1Matt Barnett d. Landon Carter6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 57)
32(9) Krishnan/Posey d. Barnett/Kim8-6
64Barnett/Kim d. Kolls/Ulehla9-8(3)
Icy Hot Winter Indoor Level 2 Championship BG 16 & 18 DOUBLESStart Date: 12/27/2016  End Date: 12/30/2016
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 15)
16(5) Krishnan/Posey d. Barnett/Caine8-2
32Barnett/Caine d. Dively/VIPPARLA9-7
Icy Hot Winter Indoor Level 2 Championship BG 16 & 18Start Date: 12/27/2016  End Date: 12/30/2016
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
32(3) Benjamin Koch d. Matt Barnett6-2; 6-1
64Matt Barnett d. Alva Caine4-3
 Consolation:
3QXavier Ecarma d. Matt Barnett6-4; 7-5
R2Matt Barnett d. Denis Muratovic7-5; 6-2
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1