Margaret Polk
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 2/2/2018  End Date: 2/5/2018
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
16(9) AnneMarie Hiser d. Margaret Polk7-5; 6-4
32Margaret Polk d. (5) Alee Clayton6-1; 6-3
64Margaret Polk d. Lilie Steryous6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
R3Brooke Killingsworth d. Margaret Polk6-4; 6-4
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 15)
16(5) Dillon/Huth d. Polk/Smith6-0
32Polk/Smith d. Carelli/Mooney6-3
Southern Winter Level 1 Championships BG 18 (National L3)Start Date: 1/13/2018  End Date: 1/16/2018
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
32(5) Maggie Cubitt d. (17) Margaret Polk6-2; 6-4
64(17) Margaret Polk d. Lara Schneider7-6; 7-5
128(17) Margaret Polk d. Sydney Lopez6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
R3(17) Ali Despain d. (17) Margaret Polk4-6; 6-2; 1-0
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 44)
16(4) Cubitt/Dillon d. (9) Killingsworth/Polk7-5
32(9) Killingsworth/Polk d. Keane/Smith6-2
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/27/2017  End Date: 1/2/2018
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 84)
32JUSTINE DONDONAY d. (17) Margaret Polk7-5; 7-5
64(17) Margaret Polk d. Darinka Stepan6-3; 7-5
128(17) Margaret Polk d. Nicole Copeland6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
R3Reese Brantmeier d. (17) Margaret Polk6-1; 6-0
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 31)
16(7) Andreach/Garcia Gross d. Polk/Schneider6-4; 0-6; 10-5
32Polk/Schneider d. (16) Gallo/Kubas6-2; 2-6; 11-9
64Polk/Schneider d. Brantmeier/Macavei6-1; 6-2
Allstate Sugar Bowl Tennis Classic - USTA Southern Level 2 BG 12-18Start Date: 11/11/2017  End Date: 11/13/2017
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
32Olivia Kapp d. Margaret Polk2-6; 6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Chloe Brown d. Margaret Polk6-3; 4-6; 10-6
R1Margaret Polk d. Taylor Garcia6-1; 6-0
Allstate Sugar Bowl Tennis Classic USTA Southern Level 2-DOUBLESStart Date: 11/11/2017  End Date: 11/13/2017
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
QWilkins/Woog d. (3) Polk/Roper8-4
Icy Hot Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18'sStart Date: 10/28/2017  End Date: 10/30/2017
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
32Chloe Brown d. (9) Margaret Polk5-4(6); 4-2
64(9) Margaret Polk d. Kate Gray4-0; 4-0
 Consolation:
CS(9) Margaret Polk d. (3) Angel Carney5-3; 5-4(1)
CQ(9) Margaret Polk d. (9) Hunter Roper3-5; 4-1; 4-2
R3(9) Margaret Polk d. Grace-Anne Jones5-3; 4-0
R2(9) Margaret Polk d. Hanna Giddings4-1; 4-2
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
PL(5) Polk/Young d. (1) Dillon/Stephens
SF(3) Adams/Billman d. (5) Polk/Young6-3
Q(5) Polk/Young d. Bentz/Nuckolls
16(5) Polk/Young d. Fischer/Woog7-6(4)
32(5) Polk/Young d. Chalker/Way6-0
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12-18'sStart Date: 10/13/2017  End Date: 10/16/2017
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
Q(4) Madison Dillon d. (5) Margaret Polk6-3; 6-2
16(5) Margaret Polk d. Paige Duncan6-0; 6-2
32(5) Margaret Polk d. Emma Bentz6-0; 6-0
64(5) Margaret Polk d. Sally Brannon6-0; 6-0
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 18)
PLForbes/Polk d. (4) Jones/Woog6-2
SF(2) Dillon/Huth d. Forbes/Polk6-1
QForbes/Polk d. (3) LaBiche/McKee6-2
16Forbes/Polk d. Chalker/Way6-2
Girls' 18 Singles-Curtis Draw (Draw Line - 12)
SFMonique Woog d. Margaret Polk5-7; 6-4; 1-0(4)
QMargaret Polk d. Lilly Holmes7-5; 3-6; 1-0(7)
USTA National Selection Level 2 (Columbus Day Open)Start Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
32Demi Snyder d. (8) Margaret Polk6-4; 6-4
 Consolation:
CQ(2) Julia Andreach d. (8) Margaret Polk6-1; 7-5
R2(8) Margaret Polk d. (6) Maxi Duncan6-3; 7-6
R1(8) Margaret Polk d. Lena Kovacevic6-2; 6-1
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
QColeman/Wagle d. Armistead/Polk6-2
16Armistead/Polk d. GIRALDO/Snyder6-1
Austin ITFStart Date: 9/23/2017  End Date: 10/1/2017
Girls' 18 Singles - Main Draw (Draw Line - 5)
32(16) Taylor Gruber d. Margaret Polk6-3; 6-4
64Margaret Polk d. Gabriella Cusano6-3; 6-4
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
32Cormier/LaBiche d. Lambert/Polk7-5; 6-2
USTA Girls' 18 and Girls' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/5/2017  End Date: 8/13/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
128(33) Yolanda Lin d. Margaret Polk6-1; 5-7; 6-1
256Margaret Polk d. Keegan McCain6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
3Q(17) Lauren Anzalotta d. Margaret Polk6-2; 6-1
R2Margaret Polk d. Sofia Rojas6-1; 6-3
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 106)
128Brown/Miller d. Polk/Weber6-1; 6-1
USTA Girls' 16 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/16/2017  End Date: 7/23/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
64(17) Kylie Collins d. (33) Margaret Polk6-0; 6-2
128(33) Margaret Polk d. Lucy Carpenter6-1; 6-1
256(33) Margaret Polk d. Clarise Huang6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
4Q(33) Merri Kelly d. (33) Margaret Polk6-4; 7-5
R3(33) Margaret Polk d. Ella Imhof6-3; 6-3
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 106)
32(8) Broerman/Mills d. Nuckolls/Polk6-3; 6-2
64Nuckolls/Polk d. (17) MOHSEN-BREEN/Roshkoff6-3; 6-0
128Nuckolls/Polk d. Bouchard/Seidlin6-4; 5-7; 10-7
July National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 7/1/2017  End Date: 7/4/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
SFLina Mohamed d. (3) Margaret Polk6-4; 6-1
Q(3) Margaret Polk d. Tiera Jarmond6-3; 6-4
16(3) Margaret Polk d. (9) Robin Montgomery7-5; 5-7; 7-6(2)
32(3) Margaret Polk d. Ebony Sampson6-0; 6-0
64(3) Margaret Polk d. Czarina Aguirre6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL(1) Maryam Ahmad d. (3) Margaret Polk6-4; 6-3
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
PL(3) Callahan/Ross d. (5) Polk/Tanguilig7-6(5)
SF(5) Hayduk/Miszczak d. (5) Polk/Tanguilig6-2
Q(5) Polk/Tanguilig d. (2) Montgomery/Sampson6-2
16(5) Polk/Tanguilig d. Ahmad/Mohamed6-4
32(5) Polk/Tanguilig d. Duncan/Johns7-5
Southern Closed BG 16's Doubles ChampionshipStart Date: 6/11/2017  End Date: 6/18/2017
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 128)
Q(5) Fuller/Strugnell d. (2) Cormier/Polk8-3
16(2) Cormier/Polk d. (9) Gallagher/Shiben8-2
32(2) Cormier/Polk d. Kenny/Landau8-0
64(2) Cormier/Polk d. Combest/Elliott8-1
Southern Closed BG 16's ChampionshipStart Date: 6/10/2017  End Date: 6/17/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Margaret Polk d. (9) Ella Imhof6-1; 6-3
SF(1) Margaret Polk d. (9) Samantha Johns6-4; 6-7; 6-2
Q(1) Margaret Polk d. (5) Sonia Maheshwari6-4; 6-1
16(1) Margaret Polk d. (9) Katie Andreini6-2; 6-2
32(1) Margaret Polk d. (17) Day Nuckolls6-4; 6-1
64(1) Margaret Polk d. Tianna Dixon6-1; 6-0
128(1) Margaret Polk d. Juliana Craft6-0; 6-0
Alabama Junior State Qualifying - STA L3 Ala Level 1Start Date: 6/1/2017  End Date: 6/5/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Margaret Polk d. (2) Grace Forbes6-2; 6-1
SF(1) Margaret Polk d. (4) Peyton Miller6-3; 6-0
Q(1) Margaret Polk d. (5) Nicole Nowak6-2; 6-0
16(1) Margaret Polk d. Lee-Taylor Bishop6-0; 6-0
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
FPolk/Vandevelde d. (2) Bishop/Reilly8-3
SFPolk/Vandevelde d. (1) Forbes/Miller8-2
QPolk/Vandevelde d. Dixon/Williams8-0
16Polk/Vandevelde d. Chapman/Deale8-0
Alabama Junior Spring State Championship Open STA L-3, Ala L-2Start Date: 5/12/2017  End Date: 5/14/2017
Girls' 18 Singles B (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Margaret Polk d. (1) Sneha Sinha6-3; 6-1
SF(2) Margaret Polk d. (4) MaryJo Pidgeon6-0; 6-1
Q(2) Margaret Polk d. Miriam Grosmann2-6; 6-4; 10-2
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 4/28/2017  End Date: 5/1/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
QAdeline Flach d. (2) Margaret Polk6-3; 6-4
16(2) Margaret Polk d. (9) Mary Courville6-3; 6-4
32(2) Margaret Polk d. Day Nuckolls6-0; 6-1
64(2) Margaret Polk d. Cheyanne Brooks6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(2) Margaret Polk d. (4) Anna Ross6-1; 6-2
PL-F(2) Margaret Polk d. (5) Avery Durham6-2; 6-2
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
Q(5) Bashir/Young d. (1) Fuller/Polk9-7
16(1) Fuller/Polk d. Brooks/Koster9-7
Legacy Credit Union Women's 25k - Pelham, ALStart Date: 4/10/2017  End Date: 4/16/2017
Women's Open Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 3)
64Lindsay Song d. Margaret Polk6-2; 6-0
The Georgia Bowl - USTA National Level 3Start Date: 3/25/2017  End Date: 3/27/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
SF(4) AnneMarie Hiser d. (7) Margaret Polk3-6; 6-3; 1-0(3)
Q(7) Margaret Polk d. (2) MariaCecilia Aguiar1-6; 6-4; 1-0(7)
16(7) Margaret Polk d. (9) Lily LaBiche6-1; 6-2
32(7) Margaret Polk d. Eva Kresovic6-0; 6-3
64(7) Margaret Polk d. Emma Shelton6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL(7) Margaret Polk d. Tia Mukherjee7-5; 7-7; 1-0(7)
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
FDespriet/Imhof d. Duncan/Polk6-3; 4-6; 1-0(8)
SFDuncan/Polk d. James/Zheng6-2; 6-4
QDuncan/Polk d. Karman/Moschella2-6; 6-2; 1-097)
16Duncan/Polk d. (3) Goetz/Wang7-5; 3-6; 1-8(8)
32Duncan/Polk d. Kresovic/Piskulic6-4; 3-6; 1-0(6)
USTA Southern Level 1A Doubles Championship BG 16&18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 3/17/2017  End Date: 3/20/2017
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Gray/Thompson d. (5) Mascagni/Polk8-1
16(5) Mascagni/Polk d. Brown/Yun-Thayer8-4
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 3/17/2017  End Date: 3/20/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
F(1) Jenna Thompson d. (2) Margaret Polk6-1; 6-3
SF(2) Margaret Polk d. (9) Sibel Tanik3-6; 6-1; 6-2
Q(2) Margaret Polk d. (5) Winslow Huth5-3; 4-0
16(2) Margaret Polk d. Juliana Mascagni4-1; 4-0
32(2) Margaret Polk d. Brooke Gruber4-1; 4-2
Blue Gray Jr Classic Ala Level 2 STA L3Start Date: 3/3/2017  End Date: 3/5/2017
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) LaBiche/Polk d. Jenne/Thomas8-6
SF(1) LaBiche/Polk d. Carelli/Mooney8-5
Q(1) LaBiche/Polk d. Chalker/Way8-1
Girls' 18 Singles RED (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Lily LaBiche d. (1) Margaret Polk1-6; 6-4; 10-4
SF(1) Margaret Polk d. Sydney Flesch6-2; 6-2
Q(1) Margaret Polk d. Taylor Despriet6-1; 6-2
16(1) Margaret Polk d. Elena Wernecke6-0; 6-0
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18Start Date: 2/25/2017  End Date: 2/27/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(1) Margaret Polk d. (9) Katie Andreini6-3; 6-2
Q(1) Margaret Polk d. (9) Samantha Johns6-2; 6-0
16(1) Margaret Polk d. Karen Lu6-2; 6-2
32(1) Margaret Polk d. Isabella Steffen6-2; 6-0
64(1) Margaret Polk d. anna shumate6-1; 6-1
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
SF(2) Polk/Weber d. Pate/Yang8-6
Q(2) Polk/Weber d. Dagotto/Ross8-1
16(2) Polk/Weber d. Carelli/Grimes8-4
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1